Pages

Tuesday, August 12, 2014

Like Pumpkin Chili In New Orleans In The Middle Of August





Monday morning.

I'm feeling great. Made my coffee, did "school" with the little girlies... we're off to a good start.

Such a good start, I think I'll get on pinterest and find a nice crockpot meal for tonight.

Hmm... need something dairy free, and I wanna use that ground beef in the fridge...

I think I'll just make my own concoction. Forget pinterest. I'm feeling creative.





Flash back to Friday afternoon.

It's HOT. Our air conditioner is dumb. I don't know what's wrong with it. It's just dumb.

It is staying right around 88 degrees in the house... while that may not be enough to cause a heat stroke, it's enough to make me a very angry person.

Don't talk to me when I'm hot.

I don't go outside from June through October. Not on purpose anyway.

It's too dang hot in this city.





Flash (back?) forward to Monday morning.

While it's still cool, I'm in a happy productive mood, and the sun hasn't hit that spot of the house that seems to have a magnifying glass on it (you know, so it can scorch us suffering house ants), I decide to make chili.

Now... to make chili... In August. In New Orleans. Is. A. Dumb. Idea.

Even if your house doesn't reach 89 degrees by 4:00PM.

But I did it. And I realized how dumb I was around 1:00PM. "Oh yeah... it's been averaging 86 during the afternoons in the house the past 4 days... crap..."

This is the chili recipe:

2 lbs of cooked ground beef
1 can of pumpkin puree
1 can of Rotel tomatoes
1 can of tomato paste
2 cans of chicken broth
1 can of black beans
1 lb of dry lima beans
2 cups of water (I like my chili a little more soupy)
Fresh garlic (however much you like... I like lots)
1 onion
Chili powder, cumin, paprika, pepper, thyme, oregano (again, however much ya like... I like lots of spices in my chili)

Throw is all in the crockpot for about 5 hours.



Even though I was dripping sweat while I ate it... it was really really REALLY good. The pumpkin puree gave it this awesome texture and a deep flavor that I was really surprised by.

I let the kids eat sandwiches. Or whatever else was in the fridge that would cool them off a little and keep them from whining about the heat to the overheated mama.



Just when I thought I would die of a heat stroke because the house had reached 89 degrees....

Jesus made it rain.

We threw all the doors and windows open, not caring if anything got wet and I told the kiddos to go play in the rain to cool off.

Some of them were, ahem... in their panties. Oh well. Be free children.

Then we all took cold baths and showers and went to bed with thin sheets for covers.

I highly recommend this Pumpkin Chili.

But not in New Orleans in August.